Off-Campus Access
Need the password to the library's databases when you're not on campus? Here's how:
- Use "Ask a Librarian" live chat
- E-mail library@randolph.edu
- Call 336-633-0204
Comments (0)
RCC Library Databases
- Anatomy.tv **Enter off-campus password in BOTH user ID and password fields; then click the box with the skeleton to get started**
Students in the allied health and science programs will benefit from this "collection of interactive 3D skeleton animations that include bones, ligaments, muscles and vessels throughout the human body. The body parts may be moved and manipulated by a simple click of a computer mouse. These animations may also be exported from the software as short movie files." - CINAHL Plus with Full Text**Enter off-campus password in BOTH user ID and password fields**
Comprehensive nursing and allied health research database, providing full text for more than 620 journals and full text for 218 books/monographs; includes searchable Cited References, Research Instruments, and Evidence-Based Care Sheets. - College Source Online** Available only ON campus**
An online source for finding college catalogs for 2-year, 4-year, graduate, professional and international schools. Coverage is for more than 42,446 college catalogs and 35,600,000 course descriptions. Catalogs are cover-to-cover in original format. - Credo ReferenceOnline reference collection featuring full-text content of over 500 reference books covering a broad range of subjects. It’s a search engine like Google, but instead of searching the entire Internet, your results come from a comprehensive library of trusted reference sources without advertisements, clutter, or irrelevant hits.
- Criminal Justice Periodicals**Enter password in BOTH user ID and password fields**
Comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals. The database provides research support for students interested in careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security. The database includes abstract and indexing for 240 titles, with more than 80 available in full-text. - Dental Database**Requires SPECIAL username and password. To obtain, visit the Library Services page in Campus Cruiser, e-mail library@randolph.edu or call 336-633-0204**
Includes 9 medical titles, and Stedman's Medical Dictionary; MedCalc 3000; Pub Med, which includes over 15 million citations for biomedical articles; and the National Guideline Clearinghouse. Licensed by the North Carolina Community College System. - GreenFileScholarly, government, and general-interest information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more.
- Learning Express LibraryContains Skill Building for Adults (writing, math, reading), along with College Students, and Job Search and Workplace Skills learning centers. Each center includes scored practice exercises, tests, and tutorial lessons.
- Literature Resource Center**Enter password when asked for “library ID, barcode, or other ID”**
Provides access to "biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline; covers more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.” - NC LIVE**Select Randolph Community College and enter password**
Searchable, electronic collections of popular magazine, newspaper, and scholarly journal articles, electronic books, historical materials, maps, and much more - covering a wide range of topics. - Opposing Viewpoints in Context**Enter password when asked for “library ID, barcode, or other ID”**
Provides information on social issues; includes viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles. - Salem History - The Decades Series**Password required both on and off-campus**
Online version of the print titles available in RCC library of the critically acclaimed American history series covering the decades of the 1920s - 1990s; also includes, "Great Lives from History: Notorious Lives." - Salem Literature - Critical Insights Series **Password required both on and off-campus**
Includes the best of both classic and current literary criticism of some of the world’s most-studied literature. These volumes are the online version of the print titles in the RCC Library and each one focuses on an individual author’s entire body of work or on a single work of literature. See the "more information" button above for complete title list. - STAT!Ref**Requires SPECIAL username and password. To obtain, visit the Library Services page in Campus Cruiser, e-mail library@randolph.edu or call 336-633-0204**
A medical database with 35 well-known textbooks distributed by National Library Alliance. All texts are full-image, full text and are the most recent editions. Licensed by the North Carolina Community College System.



Loading...
