Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

RCC Archives, Special Collections, and College History

The Archives Collection includes manuscripts, records, publications, photographs, art, and memorabilia related to the history of the institution.

Current RCC Board of Trustees

Name

Years of Service

F. Mac Sherrill, Chairman (7/2011-present)

(7/1/1997-present)

John M. Freeze, Vice Chairman (7/2018-present)

(7/1/2007-present)

James G. Gouty

(7/1/2016-present)

T. Reynolds Lisk Jr.

(7/1/2014-present)

Harvey C. Boone Jr.

(8/19/2020-present)

Robert E. Morrison

(9/15/2017-present)

Larry D. Reid

(7/1/2019-present)

The Honorable J. Brooke Schmidly

(9/5/2018-present)

Dr. Cynthia G. Schroder

(8/16/2011-present)

Dr. R. Andrews Sykes

(10/7/1991-present)

Chris L. Yow

(1/16/2020-present)

Ezra Fracheur, SGA President (ex-officio/non-voting)

(7/1/2020-present)

Previous Board of Trustee Members

Name

Years of Service

*J. W. (Willie) Plummer, 1st Chairman
(10/1963-6/1968, 7/1973-6/1996)

(10/18/1963-6/30/1996)

*Cleveland Thayer, 1st Vice Chairman

(10/18/1963-3/22/1973)

*R. Lynn Albright

(10/18/1963-6/30/1975)

*Thomas A. (Cap) Johnson Jr.

(10/18/1963-9/4/1991)

*Ewing S. Millsaps

(10/18/1963-6/30/1975)

*Ernest C. Routh

(10/18/1963-6/30/1969)

Richard B. Sweeney

(10/18/1963-7/1965)

David Sidney Underwood

(10/18/1963-6/30/1973)

*C. Ed Hughes Jr., Chairman (7/1968-6/1973)

(10/2/1965-6/30/1973)

*Robert H. Allred

(1/20/1966-8/24/1973)

Henry H. Jordan II

(1/20/1966-2/1967)

*Ivey B. Luck

(1/20/1966-6/30/1975)

*Alton P. Wall

(1/20/1966-6/30/1973)

*Raeford Gaddis

(10/10/1967-10/4/1974)

*Grady Lawson

(7/1/1969-6/30/1997)

*Eddie G. Allen

(4/4/1972-6/30/1995)

*Mrs. Viola Redding

(4/19/1973-1/1985)

David Swann

(4/19/1973-3/12/1974)

Sen. Jerry Tillman, Chairman (7/1998-1/2003)

(7/1/1973-1/17/2003)

Wallace Garner

(10/1/1973-6/30/1981)

*John A. Melvin

(4/2/1974-6/30/1977)

*Tyler Lisk, Chairman (7/1996-6/1998)

(5/22/1974-6/30/1998)

*Robert Beane  

(11/18/1974-6/30/1979)

*J. D. Ross Jr.

(8/10/1975-6/30/1995)

Mrs. Martha Johnson

(1/16/1976-6/30/2007)

*James Coble

(5/19/1976-6/30/1977)

Frank Auman

(7/1/1977-6/30/1985)

*B. J. Lawrence

(7/1/1977-6/1/1985)

*Wallace Phillips

(8/20/1979-6/30/1996)

*Mrs. Dorothy Watkins

(11/3/1981-6/30/1998)

Mrs. Joan Redding

(2/14/1985-6/30/1996)

Ms. Carol Matney

(7/1/1996-6/30/2004)

*Marvin Caviness

(7/1/1996-6/30/2004)

Ms. Martha Judge

(7/1/2004-2/29/2008)

*J. Keith Crisco

(7/1/1993-6/30/2009)

Jack C. Lail

(7/1/1995-9/1/2011)

Elbert J. Lassiter

(7/15/2009-10/16/2013)

James P. Hill Jr.

(7/1/1998-6/30/2014)

Dr. Alan S. Luria

(7/1/1999-6/30/2014)

Robert B. Davis

(8/31/1985-9/18/2014)

Natasha D. Dowdy

(7/1/2014-9/17/2015)

James M. Campbell Jr.

(7/1/1996-4/28/2016)

Lillian B. Jordan

(8/20/2004-6/30/2016)

Fred E. Meredith

(02/02/2003-6/30/2018)

J. Harold Holmes

(9/18/2014-6/30/2019)

*Curt J. Lorimer

(7/1/2008-10/22/2019)

Shirley D. McAnulty

(8/8/2016-6/30/2020)

*Jorge A. Lagueruela

(10/17/2013-6/30/2017)

(7/1/2018-8/11/2021)

*Deceased